What You'll Find Here

I post daily (photos of my journal pages, things that inspire me and personal bits and pieces) to inspire and encourage others. I have always believed that if I can do it, so can you.

You'll find resources (my favorite supplies, books, slideshows of my art journal pages, favorite bloggers, etc...) listed along the right hand side of my blog.

I've been teaching both in person and online workshops for almost twenty years now. You can find out more about my classes by scrolling down along the right hand side of my blog. I strive to make classes accessible to everyone (both beginner to advanced).

I love teaching and truly believe that deep down inside everyone is an artist, capable of creating something. There is power and knowledge in the act of creating something with your own hands, made from your own heart and head.

If you have any questions, please feel free to email me at EGorey99@sbcglobal.net

Thanks for stopping by!

-Kelly

Wednesday, January 31, 2007

TAPE IT UP!

Here are two of my Taped Journals, which I will be teaching this Sunday, Feb 4th at Stampin from the Heart in Culver City (310 391 0466). YES, Superbowl Sunday!



Here's one of the books:



Here is a completed "Taped" Journal fanned open for you to see:


Here is one of the pages that I started in class:


Here's one of the back covers (layered, slathered and scrubbed with paint in a *specific* way and then covered with tape!)


I taught the class a couple of weeks ago at Violets in Ventura and it was a huge hit! We finished painting almost all of the pages and then bound the book. (What we didn't finish painting, you can always paint AFTER assembling the book. I paint in my books all of the time! KEeps me sane, somewhat...)

I *love* This book. The feel. The look. The flexibility. The fact that it calls and begs to be used. It can take a beating and with me it does...My journals have to be able to hold up to a LOT of use. I'm very very happy with the way that this class has turned out! It started out as me just making one for myself a little over a year ago...then everyone who saw one, wanted one themselves...So, the class was born.

If you're interested, I have several cool classes planned for this weekend:

Friday night I'm scheduled to be in Monrovia at Stampin on Cloud 9 626 358 2886 teaching my Off The Wall class (see description below)

Saturday I'll be at Paper Post in Agoura Hills 818 865 0702 teaching ONE TIME ONLY my Love Letters: Valentine Mixed Media Postcards class (trust me, your "Valentines" don't have to be pink and red NOR do they have to be Valentines! It's a mixed media mail art extravaganza class and it's brand new!) See some previous postcards here.
Followed by my popular "Off The Wall" class which explores brand new collage and mixed media techniques (check out my flickr account for some recent collage work I've done to get an idea for some things we may do or at least my sense of collage!).

Sunday I"m at Stampin' from the Heart with the Taped Journal...310 391 0466

I'll be back at Stampin' from the Heart on Wednesday night teaching a brand new class called Composition/Design 101-new techniques on comp and design that I have yet to debut anywhere. Even if you think you know everything there is to know about art, you'll get a lot out of this class! There's something for everyone here...

(I try to make my classes so that they will appeal to everyone beginner to advanced...I don't like to repeat myself so there's always something new and fresh! We don't just paint pages!! We LEARN as we paint the pages, several new techniques-how to apply paint, how to layer color, how to achieve texture and harmony...Trust me...we ain't just paintin' freakin' pages here! There are THOUSANDS of mixed media, collage, bookbinding techniques out there and my classes are designed to make y'all realize that... :) )

******************************************

Lastly, file this report today under WTF!! Very very sad...Anyone interested in speaking their mind out artistically on this one? LMK... I really had my blood boiling. We knew it was going to happen and (I was hoping I was so wrong) it is.


Some pages I am still working on...at the moment. Well, not this moment because I have to go do (*grumble*) laundry.

Guess what today is? My one year Blog-a-Versary! Happy Blog-a-Versary to meeeeeee...

More later. In the meantime, stay tuned. Stay aware.

Tuesday, January 30, 2007





If you like what you see, they are on etsy.
Where's the Fruit?

Yesterday on my way to CHA, I was listening to my favorite radio station, Pacifica's KFPK in L.A. I don't get to hear Uprising that much because A. It is on too early in the morning for me and B. I'm usually taking Tristan to school or sleeping. So, when I do get to listen to it, I'm thrilled.

Did you catch this report? It was on Uprising (you can listen to the segment here).Now I'm not stupid. I know that Twizzlers, "Fruit" roll ups, Capri sun and certain things don't have "Fruit" in them. It's all in the marketing, sadly. I was livid though when I found out that the yogurt that I buy for my son (D'animals and Go-Gurt) does NOT have ANY fruit in it. LIVID. D'animals and Go-Gurt are now banished BANISHED from my kitchen. Damn companies and the crap that they sell not only to us, but to our kids. I'm usually pretty good about reading labels but I guess I am too trusting at times. I figured, it's yogurt. Yogurt is good for you, right? Wrong.

BTW, since I'm on the topic of Marketing, you *need* to see a documentary called Century of the Self. I don't care what your POV is or what you might lean to, but you MUST see it. It focuses on Edward Bernays aka the Father of P.R. That's all I"m going to say. I"ll leave my commentary until after you've seen it...but you *must* see it. *now*
Lola catches the waxed linen thread:

At least the puddy tats loved the show! Here are two photos that artist Alix North sent me of her cat, Lola, trying to sew along with us on Craft Lab. Alix says that Lola tries to catch the thread when she sews books at home. Isn't Lola cute?? I had to share!

More about CHA-
F & W Publications had a sample copy of Randi Fuerhelm Watts' soon to be released tome that looks REALLY good. Want one *now*. They didn't have a copy out, but I know I will be buying it, Michael DeMeng's book. Talk about a teaser. I saw a "cardboard" display of In This House (my artwork is in it) and man, I was SO excited until I realized that it was cardboard. Duh. (No, I didn't feel stupid at all. *blush*)


Monday, January 29, 2007

CHA and Me: Mini Report (read: truly long and rambling)

I did it.

Finally after years of yearning to go, I got to attend CHA today (thanks Christine at The Artists' Nook in Fort Collins! I'll see ya soon...). I arrived nice and early (8 a.m.) I was already a little tired (having gone to bed really late and woken up bright and early and for no reason at 4:30 a.m. instead of 6 a.m.! Grrr!!). I met Christine and Cherri Robb (huge thanks Cherri!) in the lobby. (I briefly ran into Phyllis & the gang from Stampers Warehouse..I wish I had time to chat but I was following Cherri to get my badge from Christine!! It was awesome seeing the SW group and I am looking forward to teaching there in March-yay!!)

Cherri gave me some great tips and pointers, which I *really* appreciated. They helped immensely. At 9:05, we were on our way! Cherri walked with me to the F & W Publications. They were giving away free books (depending upon the author) several times a day. Throughout the day, I grabbed two books: The Perfect Bag and The Impatient Beader Gets Inspired. I *wish* I had been there at 4 for Bernie Berlin's signing of her amazing book of Artists Trading Cards. Every copy of that book I've bought, I've given away! It's *that* good, plus everything that Bernie does helps out our four legged friends!

Next stop was Invoke Arts. Oh boy. I thought I had died and gone to new stamp Heaven. The bird stamps, OH, the bird stamps! Luckily, I ran into my good friend and wonderful shop owner, Violet of Violet's Rubber Stamp Inn in Ventura and she ordered lotsostamps for us addicts! Violet also had a copy of Suz Simanaitis' book Kaleidoscope which she had ordered for her store and had arrived. She lugged it from Ventura just for little ol' me! Needless to say, I am extremely appreciative. I *love* the look of this book. I have flipped through it several times and it looks and feels and reads like a full color zine. Damn. My only problem-I wish I had known and submitted art to it (LOL). It really is VERY cool. I know that there is an onslaught of books out there, but you should really add this one to your collection!



OK, after Invoke, Cherri and I parted ways. I was a woman on a mission! I had my trusty pink (and black) sneakers on. I'm used to walking Comic-Con every year...everyone said that CHA was huge. Man, if you guys think that CHA is huge, I think if you saw San Diego Comic Con your jaw would hit the ground. CON is huge. CHA is not! LOL!!! I think Con is about 15x the size of CHA. I walked up and down the aisles "looking" like a hawk for something to catch my eye...

something...

anything...

Hmm...clear stamps all over the place (I will buy 'em if it's all they have but I still like the rubber and wood!)....lotso paper...ok...The floor plan of CHA leaves little to be desired. Instead of putting everything in one place, they make you go to different sections. That kinda sucked and broke the "thought process" up.

I found cool new masking stencils at Heidi Swapp that I *must* have...*need*...*want*...but of course at CHA, you can't buy on the spot! *Grumble* I do like Heidi's mask stencils a LOT. I have been using them since I first saw them a year or two ago up in Northern CA at Stampers Warehouse. They are 'reverse' stencils. So instead of the positive, you get the negative. I love 'em and love how they now have new designs.

OK So I went back to walking...walking...walking...OMG, forever walking...

BOOM.

Amazing.

Want 'em.

Need 'em.

Now, before I go into anything, you must hear my confession. I am not a stamper. WAIT! Hear me out. I buy them. I cherish them. I love them. I use them for inspiration. I do use them, but I am not a stamper per se... (LOL REmind me of that next time you see me loading up my basket at Violets or one of my other wonderful stores I teach at...)

Stampers Anonymous has *brand spanking new images* from Tim Holtz and Michael DeMeng that I *need*. Like, right now. Luckily, I was only one cell phone call away from Miss Violet again! "Violet. Help. I've gone insane. I must have these stamps." I coerced her into ordering the new images for me (Yay! Now I have my fingers crossed that they will arrive before my class at her store on Feb 10th and that Janna won't buy them all -LOL!!)

While I was standing mid aisle with mouth open wide, I ran into another good friend, Miss Marie from another one of my favorite stores, The Stamp Act in Marshfield, MA! (Can you see a trend here? Hmm.. "Favorite stores"...hmm it must mean that I only teach at the stores that I love! And I'm always looking for new stores to love!) I didn't get to see her parents, Dan and Gloria but I spent a good 30 minutes talking to Marie. I am SO looking forward to my trek back East and the gang at TSA in March! I can't wait! Marie was telling me all of the cool things that she had found and you guys are in trouble (neener neeners! LOL!!)

Onward, nutty artists...OK, After talking to Marie and twisting Violets arm, I decided to head downstairs to the "new" exhibitors. Guess who I ran into? The Amazing and Oh so sweet, Celine Navarro -direct from France- with Rouge de Garance and their amazing rub ons and papers! She was kind enough to load up a bag full of papers for me (since I had drooled over them in her class at Zinnia's in October). Hopefully I can get some local stores to carry the papers! They were applying the "wall" rub ons to their booth while I was there. Oh man. I want those. Some day, when I move out of this crappy apartment and have a place o' my own!)

In a nutshell, those of you that have lusted, drooled and whined over going to CHA, trust your local store owners. Let them do the shopping for you!

Some other companies that I absolutely adore that I found (or was reminded of) at the show:

Hambly Screen Prints-Stampers Warehouse had these last time I was there. My students saw me grabbing the rub ons by the handful and followed suit. They sold out during my class (and I didn't even use them in class! Imagine if I had...hmm...)

Sakura-I know I've told you in the past, but I'm repeating myself. I LOVE their Sakura Gelly Roll Glaze and Souffle pens. L O V E LOVE them. They are the BEST pens on the planet. THose puppies write on anything. I LOVE them. I begged for new colors but they didn't listen (not now they said...LOL) But I LOVE the pens. Wish I had stock in the company!

I also found several new handmade paper companies (I didn't see anything decorative papers...) that I will blog about later on.

All in all, it was fun. Hard not spending money, but fun! The best part was running into friends and seeing lots of familiar faces (Hi Lisa E!) Funny side note, I didn't see the gang from The Art Bar, but I did see Nicole's car (LOL) and I used it to find where *I* had parked! So thanks Nicole (LOL).

AND NOW FOR SOMETHING COMPLETELY DIFFERENT!

From wsws.org/ after the protests across the U.S. to call for an end to the U.S. War and Occupation of Iraq...ya gotta love the "Impeach Cheney, THEN Bush" sign...


Sunday, January 28, 2007

Off to CHA tomorrow thanks to Christine at the Artist Nook (love that store!) I've never been so am kinda excited...kinda overwhelmed...and not sure what to expect (or what the hell I'm doing going! LOL)

I added some more books to the shop tonight. Thanks to everyone for the kind words, the purchases and just being supportive. It means a lot-seriously, thanks.

Tristan and I went to Venice today to see Marcia Moore and her wonderful Backspace Book Arts Shop! I bought some gorgeous yummy paper collage grabbags and two sheets of paper (I was a cheap date today). Marcia was working on some interesting new books and also was kind enough to take the time out and show us her collection of amazing books in her collection. Fabulous place to visit in Venice, you must check it out! Call first though as they aren't always open.

On the way to the shop we stopped at Noah's Bagels. Now, I've always been a Noah's fan but recently they are wayyyyy too greasy. The bagel today was one of the grossest things I've ever eaten (didn't finish it) and Tristan said the same thing. Want a GREAT bagel in L.A.? Go to The Bagel Broker (on Beverly and Fairfax across from CBS). That's my favorite bagel shop. You usually can see me in there on weekends before classes (on my way to teach) and on an occasional weekday afternoon chatting with my son. Now that's a great bagel!

I'm rambling...didn't get any work done today (yet) other then computer/online work I needed to do...my fingers are twitching for some art...but have to go serve the boys dinner first!

TTFN

Saturday, January 27, 2007




I *heart* Etsy. I *heart* my new Etsy customers!!! Huge thanks to Kara K (for the boot!), Kara S.B., Janey and Tasha.

This is a piece that I finished today. I've listed it on Etsy. It's the only one I have at the moment and it's totally a one of a kind, original piece created a la Kelly style.

Ahhhhh I love rain. I wish it would pour out-we need it! Tristan and I headed down to the Post Office at The Grove to mail off my Etsy packages. We walked over to where the new CVS, Whole Foods and K-Mart are located. I hate malls. They're not my thing even in the rain there were too many people. I wish that there was a park with lots of trees or even a cool cemetary nearby as that's the perfect place to be (next to indoors) in the rain...Now, if I could find a location that had a used or indie bookstore, art store, comic book store and funky shop all in a row, I'd be one happy gal! Mall Schmalls! :P

Friday, January 26, 2007

I did it...




After much prodding (and one big kick in the pants-Thanks Kara), I decided to open up an Etsy shop. Please check back often as I am hoping to start creating more collages to put up on Etsy, like I have done in the past (I sold mixed media collage mail art postcards last year and they sold like hotcakes). I also am thinking of putting up my Artist Book a.k.a. "ZINE" that I am working on...on etsy. That's all I shall say for now...

Oh! Cool link that I have seen (and can't remember in which magazine/publication...maybe Raw Visions) and that hubby reminded me of today. If you haven't seen it you must go check it out.





Thursday, January 25, 2007

WallPaper...whodathunkit?

Whodathunk that wallpaper was *cool*? *Trendy*? Even *inspiring*?

Not me.

Until recently.

The last several years my eyes have basically popped out of my head. I have always thought of myself as observant and watchful of the world around me, but as an artist, that's certainly true. I find inspiration and ideas (LOL I just went to type EYE deas) everywhere.

While at Barnes & Noble this afternoon I came across a new book The Cutting Edge of Wallpaper
that had a $40 price tag. (Ouch). It was yummy and I am still thinking about it...It wasn't a very hefty book for it's large price tag, but it's from the U.K. Lots of inspiring art and though I must've looked through it a zillion times, I didn't succumb. *Yet*

So of course I walk in the door, kick off the shoes, drop the purse (and keys, pink sunglasses and cell phone) and head straight to the laptop. *sigh*. I am a geek. Book whore!

I go to Amazon and look up Wallpaper and what do I find? Another book that looks like a must have! Dammit!

The last few days I have been lusting over this book after seeing it on the Cruststation blog. It is collaged! I don't care about the *writing* in it. It's the collage stuff in it...I want I want! I need I need!!! I must orderrrrrrrr...

OH! And I did link them to my blog *but* have you checked out one of the coolest new blogs around? Jason Thompson of Rag and Bone Bindery (drool drool over their luscious journals and Jason's wonderful book.)

Wednesday, January 24, 2007

MOOOOOOOOOOOOOO They're here!








I received my Moo Cards today from Flickr. First off, they are soooo tiny. They're absolutely adorable!
I had my name, "Mixed Media Artist and Instructor", my website and blog printed on the back and an ultra mini photo (instead of their logo) of one my canvases I did awhile back. Thanks to whichever blogger recommended them and then all of the artists that seconded' that! LOL!!

If anyone is interested I am selling several mounted sets of alphabets including Dogeared, Heidi Swapp, B Line, Teesha Moore/Zettiology, and Chronicle. Please email me privately or leave a comment that you're interested and I'll get back to you-if you leave your addy or email me at EGorey99 @ sbcglobal.net (take the spaces out though please! :) )

Tuesday, January 23, 2007






Some collage work/journal pages that I started while waiting for David at the L.A. Courthouse in Downtown.

I had just typed out this whole longgggggg post when blogger went a little crazy and ate it!

David had to serve jury duty again today. He was called as a juror this time (ACK!). The powers that be (aka the Judge and the Lawyers) decided after questioning him (this is a HUGE case according to David one that could go on for several weeks) that David was not a "desirable" juror in this case because of his bias...LOL, it's a bias we both share (it's okay, it's not towards anything human!!! Something that has 4 wheels.) That's all I know and that after sitting outside of the courtroom and waiting for almost 3 hours for David, that for once in my life I was very happy that he was rejected! LOL!!! He walked out with a huge smile on his face and giving me a "thumbs up". I don't know what we would've done (since we only have the one car) if he had to go downtown every day...ack.

So, long story short, I sat outside the courtroom (on the very uncomfy benches) with a glue stick, old rag, baby wipes, a very small selection of collage ephemera and my journal. I ripped and pasted...They're not finished at all but I thought I'd show you the "Before" now and the "After" when I am finished...So stay tuned for more info.

It's now 8 p.m. and I am going off to listen to Dylan (after wasting an hour of my time listening to more seal clapping *ahem*) and see if I can turn my feelings into some artwork...I guess the only good thing is, the SOTU only comes once a year...

BTW, if anyone wants to read (hear) a VERY interesting report by Mumia Abu-Jamal you can go here and click on How the Forces of Capital Got Us Where We Are posted Monday 1/22/07. Even if you don't want to read Mumia's words, at least do some research on early automobiles and their use of electricity vs. gas and how GM bought up all of the street car systems in the 1930's forcing people to go out and buy cars...Very very interesting indeed and something most do not know about or are unaware of...food for thought tonight.

Monday, January 22, 2007

Journey To The Soul class this weekend at The Art Bar in Santa Ana...catch it while you can!
Just a small selection of my stamp collection... I also have some other shelving units full of stamps. I'm very picky about the stamps that I buy. I like ones that I can use again and again. Backgrounds are a big plus with me...


Long day today. The highlight (other then me being able to get back into my PJs at 4:15!) was being able to have breakfast and hang out at the Chateau Marmont in Hollywood with my friend Adriane Giberson. Adriane was celebrating her birthday...I"m sure she'll be posting all of her 'ventures on her blog so you will have to check it out there! I don't want to spill any beans!! We exchanged Christmas presents (she is just above and beyond generous-not to mention psychic...tons of goodies none of which I had and all of which I was drooling over and were on my "wish list"). I also gave her birthday presents-enough books to open up her own store at this point, I think!! LOL! It's hard being a book afficiando and knowing that your buddy is one too. ;)

The lowest point of the day was having to get up before the "butt crack of dawn" like I always call it (5:30 a.m.) to drive David downtown L.A. for jury duty. He was done by 11:45 but has to go back tomorrow (which means that Kelly will be wearing her Chauffeur hat again).

Not much time today to get "work" done so I am a little behind.

I wanted to give a shout out to all of you that participated in my Howard Zinn's "Artists in a Time of War" swap...they will be going out some time between now and the first week in February...so heads up!

My friend Diana Britt gave me a delightful book (one I had never seen before) called From Death Comes a Scribbler by The Unknown Scribbler. The book is about an artist who, upon learning of the death of artist Edward Gorey, has Gorey visit her in a dream...It is just a little treasure that I really really adore (Thanks Diana).

Edward Gorey has been one of my most favorite artists ever since I was a little girl. I will never forget the opening of PBS' Mystery! show. I loved the animation (I still have the music in my head as I type). What really caught my eye was the illustrations that Gorey did for one of my most favorite authors, John Bellairs. The illustrations and the text went hand in hand with each other. I was hooked on both Bellairs' characters and Gorey's illustrations. Now you know where my email address comes from! I was deeply saddened when I found out about Gorey's death. What also bothered me was the stories I heard from people running into Gorey around Cape Cod...oh, I would've loved to have sat and spoken with him.

I will be on Craft Lab tomorrow (Tuesday)...should be interesting. I don't like watching myself or anything (and since I don't have cable), I won't be seeing it. Not a great experience for me-just uncomfortable with the way my hair and make up were done and the whole thing (hey, at least I'm honest).

Plus, some people do not understand that I do NOT just "Slap" paint onto the page. I know what I'm doing-and the look that I want to achieve. It is hard to recreate "exactly" each and every time..but who wants to do that? That's not art-that's assembly line style. My students know how many different techniques there are-thousands of ways to paint or collage...and they know how hard I work to try to make all of my classes truly unique... I was surprised when I was asked to be on it...hopefully it will be ok. I was really nervous as it was a completely different experience then teaching.

Sunday, January 21, 2007




More recent journal pages...also the infamous Monkey Slippers that someone wanted to see :)

The quote on the woman is from Julia Butterfly Hill:

"I want to bow myself before people who are activists or who work for the common good. That's honor. Money is not honor. Doing something of real value with one's life is honor."

Busy but VERY fun weekend. I taught two classes that were filled with amazing artists (and friends!) the past two days. I spent Saturday at Violets in Ventura and Sunday at Zinnia's in Pasadena. They are truly two of my favorite stores. I also managed to get into some "trouble" at both stores but came home with some fun goodies, so that was worth the "trouble". Hee hee! It's not my fault that the stores are well stocked!

I have my fingers crossed that this will be a good week and that everything will work out as I need it to right now...

Am looking forward to spending some time with my friend Adriane tomorrow as today is her birthday! (Happy Birthday Adriane!)

I did have more to tell, but my brain is mush at the moment. I haven't had much sleep in the last week (three sleepless nights this week *sigh*). Stay well, my friends.

Friday, January 19, 2007




“If you cannot be a poet, be the poem.” David Carradine


I know that some of you out there like when I yack about movies and stuff that I watch. We don't watch a lot of TV in this house unless it's an occasional thing on PBS, The Simpsons, *ahem cough cough* South Park, or a DVD/VHS or Laserdisc (For all of you kiddies out there, it looks like a really big CD but it plays movies. OMG, pretty soon we'll be explaining what the hell a CD was to people...and to think, I still have my record player AND my records).

Any ways, one of our favorite TV shows of all time is most definetly "Kung Fu" with David Carradine.

**********************************************

Master Kan: "Avoid, rather than check. Check, rather than hurt. Hurt, rather than maim. Maim, rather than kill. For all life is precious, nor can any be replaced."

**********************************************

What amazes me (still to this day) is that this TV show was ever made. If you think of what most television shows are about, being respectful to life *all life* is definetly not high on their list of "things to focus on". I remember when David (my husband) found out that it was finally going to be released on DVD. We were at LaserBlazer in West L.A. the day it came out. I rolled my eyes at him. "Kung Fu?" He had told me many a times that it was one of his most favorite TV shows growing up and that it had had a profound influence on him. (Now, if you know my husband, you know that the man has an amazing memory, an abundance of knowledge on various subjects, and is just plain amazing. I'm biased, what can I say? I had to trust him!) So, I looked at the DVD, looked at him and said 'OK, I'll watch it."

Later that night we sat down to watch it. The music starts up, credits roll... The episode ends and I'm 100% hooked. I look at the husband increduosly "There's only three seasons?" "Yup." "Um, ok, can we take our time watching it so that it takes a reallllly long time for us to finish the whole series?" "Ok."

Well, it's now January 19th, 2007 and we are almost finished with the series. I have to honestly say that I will be extremely sad when we watch the last episode . Never has a TV show made me feel the way this one does (am I crazy??!!).

Very few (if any) TV shows in the 1970's (or any other era) carry a timeless message (or even carry a message!), and this one does. Think. Act. Think about how you act. Respect Life-all life.

And, damn, the quotes!


************************************************

Caine: "Is it good to seek the past, Master Po? Does it not rob the present?"
Master Po: "If a man dwells on the past, then he robs the present. But if a man ignores the past, he may rob the future. The seeds of our destiny are nurtured by the roots of our past."

************************************************

Master Po: "Ha, ha, never assume because a man has no eyes he cannot see. Close your eyes. What do you hear?"
Young Caine: "I hear the water, I hear the birds."
Master Po: "Do you hear your own heartbeat?"
Young Caine: "No.""
Master Po: "Do you hear the grasshopper that is at your feet?"
Young Caine: "Old man, how is it that you hear these things?"
Master Po: "Young man, how is it that you do not?"

Thursday, January 18, 2007

I *want* this...and sadly, I want it now!


Ooooh (collective gush) LOOK what is coming out in July. 420 pages of pure delight. Damn. I wish I had known about this one, I would've submitted something (not that I really ever submit unless I'm asked just 'cause I seem to find out AFTER the fact!!) It's only $25! I'm assuming it's along the lines of the bead book that they put out and that everyone lusted over.


The Book as Art by Krystyna Wasserman (with essays by Johanna Drucker and Audrey Niffenegger) is one of my most favorite volumes. It focuses on a variety of book forms and structures. It's not a how to book but more like an informative eye candy book. The artists also talk about what made them create each work of art. This has been out since at least late August. Look around though as the cover price is $55...I bought it as an early "Birthday" present to myself in August (my birthday is, ahem, in October). (I can justify any book purchase... Bad Kelly...badddd Kelly!!)



Wednesday, January 17, 2007



Musings...Ponderings...Many thoughts are going through my head today. High/low day, you know what I mean?

Any ways, the first image (Krishna is by an artist named Jamini Roy). It was created in 1956 and it was on Antiques Roadshow on PBS Monday night. I went nuts when I saw it and if you google Jamini Roy you will see lots more of his artwork. Amazon doesn't have any books available currently with his art, but I am on the lookout for some.

The second image is the cover of a book called Into The Nature with a ton of variety of images...I love this book and for $20 used, I had to have it! Bills Schmills! I love the variety of graphic design books that are available lately. Lots and lots and lots of them-oodles it seems. I am a book fiend. I love finding new books that I am lusting over at used book stores.

Gene de Chene 11556 Santa Monica, 2 blocks east of Barrington, West L.A. is one of my favorite sources. I probably shouldn't give it away (hee hee) but I want the small indie bookstores to stay alive. I've been in L.A. for 11 years now and we've lost a TON of small bookstores in that time period. My second fave source for used bookstores is right up the street - Alias Books 1650 Sawtelle Blvd, West L.A., 310-473-4442 which is on the same road that Cinefile video is on (near the Nuart). My third favorite bookstore is Other Times Books 10617 W Pico Blvd - Los Angeles, CA 310-475-2547.

So now you know what my weekly haunts are...Make sure you say "hi", leave some books for me...and check back often as I like to showcase my fave finds every now and then...You could always share and post what your favorites are...hint hint...

Tuesday, January 16, 2007

One of my favorite books.

I love artists that push beyond and try new things outside of their normal medium.

That's one of the reasons why I'm a huge advocate of keeping a journal. It doesn't have to be for anyone but YOU. It's for *your eyes only*. It's a PLAY book. Journaling does not and never has to be "Today I did this..."

Your journal can be your place to explore, expand and try new things. It can be your catch all. Your book is always for you you YOU.

Bind a book (you can even use a stapler if you want, just do it), use a 'found book'-find one that is most comfortable to YOU. I always tell my students, the book that you are making is *yours*, not mine. I do not want you to leave with a book that you are uncomfortable with, so get comfy with it. Make a mess in it. Play in it. Explore in it. Drop it on the floor. It's ok. It's not precious. It can be fixed. It's not glass. It's paper.

Make it a part of you. Make it you. Now go play. Go on...

Monday, January 15, 2007







I have a secret...or two...
My Christmas tree is still up (and lit!) I *was* going to take it down today, but Tristan wanted to clean his room, so we did that (and nine million other things, so it seemed). So, alas, the tree may be banished to the closet on Thursday. We have plans tomorrow afternoon and I have to teach Wednesday night soooo I won't have time til then to put everything away. Plus, I like having it up. Makes me happy... My other secret (shhhhh) I spent the whole day in my PJs and monkey slippers. I love days like that...

Some journal pages I worked on (or started working on) tonight. Amazing how different things can look in a different light...

The quote is from Emma Goldman's speech "What is patriotism?":

"When we have undermined the patriotic lie, we shall have cleared the path for the great structure where all shall be united into a universal brotherhood-a truly free society."

Sunday, January 14, 2007

Martin Luther King, Jr Day 2007:




His words still ring true almost 40 years later.

From the page with the young Girl:
"A time comes when silence is betrayal."...The truth of these words is beyond doubt, but the mission to which they call us is a most difficult one. Even when pressed by the demands of inner truth, men do not easily assume the task of opposing their government's policy, especially in time of war."

From the Hands in Heart Page:
"I speak as a citizen of the world, for the world as it stands aghast at the path we have taken. I speak as one who loves America, to the leaders of our own nation: The great initiative in this war is ours; the initiative to stop it must be ours."