What You'll Find Here

I post daily (photos of my journal pages, things that inspire me and personal bits and pieces) to inspire and encourage others. I have always believed that if I can do it, so can you.

You'll find resources (my favorite supplies, books, slideshows of my art journal pages, favorite bloggers, etc...) listed along the right hand side of my blog.

I've been teaching both in person and online workshops for almost twenty years now. You can find out more about my classes by scrolling down along the right hand side of my blog. I strive to make classes accessible to everyone (both beginner to advanced).

I love teaching and truly believe that deep down inside everyone is an artist, capable of creating something. There is power and knowledge in the act of creating something with your own hands, made from your own heart and head.

If you have any questions, please feel free to email me at EGorey99@sbcglobal.net

Thanks for stopping by!

-Kelly

Sunday, November 30, 2008

Swatches...another book commission

Here's another one of my Swatches books that a friend commissioned me to do (not you, Taylor... ;) Yours will be on here later this week...):I hope she likes it!!!

I will be teaching this class, Swatches, twice this month:


Sunday, Dec 7th at The Art Bar in Santa Ana please call 714 558 2445 to sign up
Friday, Dec 19th at Zinnia in So Pasadena please call 626 441 2181 to sign up

Questions? Please email me.

More pictures here.

Saturday, November 29, 2008

My Favorite Books of 2008

In no particular order, these are my "Must have" books of 2008. They're the ones I have gone back to time and time again. They're the ones that have a permanent spot on my shelf There are still a couple that I do not have *yet*. When I get them and if they are "must haves", I will update this list.

What were your favorites of 2008??

I'm in love...I'm in love...

Guess what I picked up last night? Danny Gregory's An Illustrated Life. My heart skips a beat every time I open the book. It is definitely, most definitely, one of THE best books of 2008. You need it. Now. The book is FULL and weighty. Lots of artists. All types of artists. Some you know very well and others you will get to know. The book contains written insight into each artist. It's also chock full of journal pages and even-get this-pages of their work space?!?!!? Excuse me while I wipe the drool from my mouth. Seriously, I am in love with this book.

Danny Gregory has NEVER disappointed me with a book publication. This one is just jaw dropping. You'll want one for the holidays. You'll want to give copies of it to every artist and wanna be artist on your list.

Friday, November 28, 2008

More Reclaimed: An Artist's Journal pages...

Two from last night-This one is a fabric background, ribbons, paper, stickers and a photo. Simple is fun, too, sometimes :) and it says what I want it to say without any words.Two shots of the book fanned open:I know money is tight for most of us right now. This Holiday season, consider buying or making handmade. I'm doing that as much as possible this year. Another idea is giving someone the gift that they can make something themselves. Shop at a local mom and pop art supplier (rubber stamp store, paper store, scrapbook store, fabric store, bead store, art store, etc...) and buy goodies that the budding artist can actually DIY. Also consider holiday get togethers where you have a party and everyone makes something. How much fun would that be?!?!? Hire a local artist teacher to come over (that's not a hint. LOL. Unless you want to) and have the party goers learn how to make jewelry, journals and all sorts of fun stuff. Go take a class and then teach your friends. Gift the gift of a class to a friend this year. Introduce children to the idea of keeping a journal, knitting, felting or some other fun maker type activities. I think the idea of a handmade gift in some way, shape or form speaks volumes from the heart. It's a good way to keep it local and in the community. It's also a good way to introduce others to the wonderful world of ART.

I finished Handmade Nation last night. Two thumbs up. Makes me want to get busy and make somethin' today!

Thursday, November 27, 2008

More Journal pages...from "Reclaimed" An Altered Book

Page from last night:
My inner critic page from the other day. Finished:Finished spread:
One of the many appreciations that puts a smile on my face:I hope that everyone is having a nice Thanksgiving. Thanksgiving is usually very melancholy for me...as are most of the holidays. I spend the day thinking about my family, those we have lost recently and whom have been gone for a while. It's one of those days I either want to just lie in bed with a good book and day dream or sit on the floor with my journal and cut and paste with my family by my side...

Some things on my mind-

Studs Terkel Tribute Today on Democracy Now.

I bought these a few weeks ago and forgot to mention them. Great buy and they're very cool!!


Someone (I forget who-I apologize) posted about this shop today and I am sitting here drooling over all of the peanut butter chocolate stuff and the Vanilla CakeCup. OMG. Yum. Anyone ever ordered food on etsy?

This is the coolest necklace I have ever seen. I absolutely adore it and if times were better, it would be mine!!! Mwahhhaa!!!


New books to dream about:

Jenna Woginrich's Made From Scratch-Dec 1st

Susan Tuttle's Exhibition 36
-out now on amazon

Danny Gregory's An Illustrated Life
-Dec 16th. I'm so there!!! I can't wait!!!!

On my wish list: The Splendid Table's How to Eat Supper

I'm off to go start peeling the veggies. It's a vegetarian Thanksgiving here. Have a wonderful day wherever you are...

Wednesday, November 26, 2008

Reclaimed: An Altered Book

Journal pages from last night...The one on the left is done.
This one is not finished yet. *****
WTF? They're killing off Batman today (again) ! DAMNIT. My favorite "superhero". (Did you know that the two word version of superhero is trademarked co-owned by DC & Marvel. Talk about copyright issues gone amuck. I'm waiting for some shit head to trademark "the" or "A".)
***
I love I Hanna! This post today is WONDERFUL!!!!!!!!!
***
I took advantage of Oprah's free snapfish book offer a couple of weeks ago. My book came in the mail today. I effed up and some how missed the fact you can put a picture on the front and back (I will cut and paste a color copy and do it myself!). It is VERY weird to have a published book of your work in your hands. WEIRD. Surreal? WEIRD. I did it so I have something to show people when they say "WHAT do you do!?!?" and to show potential places that I'd like to teach at..."SEE?" ;)
***
*Etsy love*
***
My friend, Annette, is having to downsize and move into a smaller apartment very soon. She had a company list her punches on ebay right now and stamps to follow. More here. Thanks. :)
***
Last night was scary...heard a few helicopters overhead about 9:30 last night. Turns out a hop, skip and a jump away from our apartment some guy was shooting out of his apartment window last night. No one was hurt but it makes you think WTF? We've had weird stuff happen before (like the scuffle I heard one night, went out and looked over the balcony and there was a guy with a gun pinned down by several We Ho Sheriff deputies). WEIRD.
***
To end on a positive note, did I tell you that my 11 year old, my boy, hung his own curtains the other day!!!??! I was extremely impressed. He did it himself because he was sick of the "weird" lady who stands in her window at night and just stares out. (Clue Twilight Zone music).

Happy Thanksgiving everyone! I'll post at some point tomorrow ;)

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Pondering...

Does anyone else think that shopping carts should come with turn signals and that there should be stoplights in grocery stores?

At least this time of year...

*smiles* and blows kisses

and if you don't go for that, at least put a smile on yer face... ;)

A little photo postcard for a friend...

Here's an altered photo I'm sending to a friend...here's the before:
and here's the after:
I hope she likes it...
Tristan's out early every day this week (well, after tomorrow, he's off for the rest of the week. Yay!) So, we decided to go to some of our favorite used bookstores in Glendale and North Hollywood. Didn't buy anything in Glendale, but at the Iliad in North Hollywood, I picked up:
some to cut up, some to keep...

I was up til 1 last night reading The Memory Keeper's Daughter. You know the kind of book that once you start reading it, it's hard to put down? Well, this was one of those! I've got a pile of books next to the bed (what else is new?!?! LOL) and need to figure out which one is next.

Hey, check out my friend, Marissa's new etsy shop! She has a gorgeous site in addition to the shop.

Ack-it's *the* day to go food shopping. Shopping is never one of my favorite activities (seriously) and I hate grocery shopping and any other kind (well, maybe not books and paper) that involves mall, chain store and places with LOTS of people and Thanksgiving is just a couple of days away. I'll be the one pushing the cart and humming to herself trying to keep a smile on my face. :)

*****
A People's History of Poverty In America